Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacti
Have Psychedelics Changed Your Beliefs about Death or Dying?
Have you had a psychedelic drug experience that altered
your beliefs or understanding about death and dying?
Take the Johns Hopkins Survey about your experience!
Psychoactive Cacti
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Trichocereus (New: Echinopsis)
Species :
bridgesii; cuzcoensis; fulvinanus; pachanoi; peruvianus; macrogonus; taquimbalensis; terscheckii; validus; werdermannianus
COMMON NAMES
T. pachanoi - San Pedro
T. peruvianus - Peruvian Torch
T. terscheckii - Cardon Grande
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Most psychoactive cacti contain mescaline as their primary active chemical. The best known of these are San Pedro, Peruvian Torch, and Peyote.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY